Best credit card sign-up bonuses right now (October 2026)

Every card we track with a fixed sign-up bonus, ranked by how close today's offer is to that card's own all-time high (record offers first, unknown histories last). As of 2026-10-17, 47 cards qualify, led by American Express Business Gold Card, American Express Gold Card, Bank of America Premium Rewards. 11 of them are at their all-time high. Amex offers are listed as 'as high as' and may vary by applicant.

By Tyler Kelly · Updated

CardCurrent public offerAll-time highAnnual feevs. record
American ExpressAmerican Express Business Gold CardAs high as 200,000 points after $15,000 spend in 3 months (offer varies)As high as 200,000 points (current; also 200,000 via referral links from Jul 2024) per Amex's offer terms and Doctor of Credit$375Business AT RECORD
American ExpressAmerican Express Gold CardAs high as 100,000 points after $8,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies)100,000 points (current 'as high as'; also 100,000 + up to $100 back on restaurants via a YMMV link, Jul 2024-Jan 2025) per Doctor of Credit$325AT RECORD
Bank of AmericaBank of America Premium Rewards60,000 points ($600 value) after $4,000 spend in 90 days60,000 points after $4,000 (since Jun 2023; up from 50,000 at 2017 launch) per Doctor of Credit$95AT RECORD
ChaseChase Aeroplan CardUp to 115,000 points: 75,000 after $4,000 spend in 3 months, plus 40,000 after $20,000 spend in 12 monthsUp to 115,000 points (current; Chase's page calls it 'our best offer ever')$195AT RECORD
ChaseChase Freedom Flex$250 after $500 spend in 3 months$250 after $500 (current, since Sep 2026), the highest fixed cash bonus per The Points Guy$0AT RECORD
ChaseChase Sapphire Reserve for Business200,000 points after $30,000 spend in 6 months200,000 points (at launch from Jun 2025, and again since Jun 16, 2026; Chase's page calls it 'our best offer returns')$795Business AT RECORD
CitiCiti / AAdvantage Platinum Select80,000 miles after $3,500 spend in 4 months80,000 miles (Sep 2025-Aug 2026; again Oct 2026); no higher offer appears in Doctor of Credit's log$0 first year, then $99AT RECORD
CitiCiti Double Cash$200 after $1,500 spend in 6 months$200 (Aug 2022-Jan 2023; again from Nov 2023); no higher public offer appears in Doctor of Credit's log$0AT RECORD
American ExpressThe Business Platinum Card from American ExpressAs high as 300,000 points after $20,000 spend in 3 months (offer varies)As high as 300,000 points (current; 250,000-300,000 via YMMV links since Sep 2025) per Amex's offer terms and Doctor of Credit$895Business AT RECORD
American ExpressThe Platinum Card from American ExpressAs high as 175,000 points after $12,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies)As high as 175,000 points (since Jun 2025)$895AT RECORD
Wells FargoWells Fargo Autograph Journey60,000 points after $4,000 spend in 3 months60,000 points (at launch and now); a 100,000 offer (Sep 2025) was in-branch for Premier clients only, per Doctor of Credit$95AT RECORD
ChaseIHG One Rewards Premier180,000 points after $3,000 spend in 3 months + 10,000 for adding an authorized userUp to 185,000 points (150,000 after $3,000 in 3 months + 35,000 after $6,000 total in 6 months; Apr-Aug 2026, when the fee was $99) per Doctor of Credit$15097% of record
American ExpressDelta SkyMiles Platinum American Express CardAs high as 90,000 miles + $300 statement credit after $4,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies; credit part ends Nov 4, 2026)100,000 miles (80,000 after $4,000 + 20,000 after $2,000 more in 6 months; Jan-Apr and Jun-Jul 2026) per Doctor of Credit; today's offer adds a $300 credit$35090% of record
American ExpressDelta SkyMiles Gold American Express CardAs high as 80,000 miles + $250 statement credit after $3,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies; credit part ends Nov 4, 2026)90,000 miles (Mar 2021; Jul-Aug 2021 with a $200 credit; Jan-Apr and Jun-Jul 2026 as 70,000 + 20,000 after $5,000 total) per Doctor of Credit; today's offer adds a $250 credit$0 first year, then $15089% of record
ChaseUnited Explorer Card70,000 miles after $3,000 spend in 3 months + 10,000 for adding an authorized user80,000 miles after $3,000 in 3 months (spring 2025; up to 90,000 with an authorized user and a United agent code) per AwardWallet and Doctor of Credit$0 first year, then $15088% of record
ChaseChase Ink Business Preferred100,000 points after $8,000 spend in 3 months120,000 points after $8,000 (Jul-Sep 2024); a 160,000 offer (May-Nov 2021) was in-branch only$95Business 83% of record
Capital OneCapital One Quicksilver$200 after $500 spend in 3 months$250 (Feb 2021-Feb 2022) per Doctor of Credit$080% of record
Capital OneCapital One Savor$200 after $500 spend in 3 months$250 after $500 in 3 months (Jun 2026) per Doctor of Credit, the highest we found for the current no-annual-fee Savor (the discontinued $95-fee Savor offered $300-$500)$080% of record
ChaseUnited Quest Card80,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months, plus 500 PQP after first purchase + 10,000 for adding an authorized user100,000 miles after $4,000 in 3 months, plus 10,000 for an authorized user (Jun-Aug 2025) per Doctor of Credit; also 100,000 at the 2021 launch$35080% of record
American ExpressBlue Cash Preferred Card from American Express$300 cash back after $3,000 spend in 6 months$400 after $3,000 in 6 months (Jun 2022-Mar 2023) per Doctor of Credit$0 first year, then $9575% of record
Capital OneCapital One Venture75,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months + $300 Capital One Travel stays credit100,000 miles (2021 after $20,000 in 12 months; 2023 after $5,000 in 3 months; a 100k-or-75k+$250 choice Mar-May 2025) per Doctor of Credit; today's offer adds a $300 travel credit$9575% of record
Capital OneCapital One Venture X75,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months100,000 miles: + $200 vacation rental credit at launch (Nov 2021-Mar 2022), and after $10,000 in 6 months (Nov 2025-Jan 2026) per Doctor of Credit$39575% of record
ChaseChase Ink Business Cash$750 (75,000 points) after $6,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $8,000 in 4 months (Jun 15-Sep 17, 2026) per Doctor of Credit$0Business 75% of record
ChaseChase Ink Business Unlimited$750 (75,000 points) after $6,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $8,000 in 4 months (Jun 15-Sep 17, 2026) per Doctor of Credit$0Business 75% of record
ChaseChase Sapphire Preferred75,000 points after $5,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points (Jun-Nov 2021; Apr-May 2025; Jun-Aug 2026)$9575% of record
CitiCiti Strata Elite75,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $6,000 in 3 months (Nov 2025-Feb 2026; Feb-Apr 2026) per Doctor of Credit$59575% of record
CitiCiti Strata Premier60,000 points after $4,000 spend in 3 months80,000 points after $4,000 in 3 months (Jul 2021-Jan 2022; Jun 2022-Jan 2023) per AwardWallet and BonusEagle; TPG lists 75,000 as the highest it has seen$9575% of record
American ExpressHilton Honors American Express Card70,000 points + Free Night Reward after $2,000 spend in 6 months100,000 points + $100 statement credit (Feb-Mar 2021; Jun-Oct 2022) per Doctor of Credit$070% of record
American ExpressBlue Business Cash Card from American ExpressAs high as $500 statement credit after $5,000 spend in 3 months (offer varies)$750 via a YMMV/targeted link (Jul 2022 after $15,000; Apr 2025 and Apr 2026 after $6,000) per Doctor of Credit$0Business 67% of record
American ExpressBlue Business Plus Card from American ExpressAs high as 50,000 points after $5,000 spend in 3 months (offer varies)75,000 points after $15,000 via a YMMV/targeted link (Jul 2022; Jan 2025; Dec 2025) per Doctor of Credit$0Business 67% of record
Capital OneCapital One Spark Cash Plus$2,000 after $30,000 spend in 3 months$3,000 ($500 after $5,000 in 3 months + $2,500 after $50,000 in 6 months; Jan-Mar 2022) per Doctor of Credit; $2,000 + $500 travel credit after $30,000 (Jul-Sep 2026)$150Business 67% of record
ChaseChase Freedom Unlimited$200 after $500 spend in 3 months$300 after $500 (Dec 2025-Jan 2026) per Upgraded Points; past offers also added bonus categories$067% of record
ChaseChase Sapphire Reserve100,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months150,000 points after $6,000 in 3 months (Apr-Jun 15, 2026) per Doctor of Credit; a 175,000 offer in Sep 2026 was targeted in the Chase app only$79567% of record
Wells FargoWells Fargo Autograph20,000 points after $1,000 spend in 3 months30,000 points ($300) (Aug 2022-Jul 2023; again from Nov 2023) per Doctor of Credit$067% of record
American ExpressHilton Honors American Express Surpass130,000 points + Free Night Reward after $3,000 spend in 6 months200,000 points (150,000 after $2,000 in 3 months + 50,000 after $10,000 total in 6 months) via a YMMV link, Sep 2021, per Doctor of Credit; The Points Guy lists 180,000 as the top public version$15065% of record
American ExpressBlue Cash Everyday Card from American Express$150 cash back after $2,000 spend in 6 months$250 after $2,000 in 6 months (Jul 2022; a $250 link is also listed by Doctor of Credit in Oct 2026)$060% of record
ChaseSouthwest Rapid Rewards Priority60,000 points after $2,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $4,000 in 5 months (Jul-Sep 2025) per Southwest and Upgraded Points$22960% of record
Bank of AmericaAtmos Rewards Ascent Visa (Alaska Airlines)50,000 points + $99 Companion Fare after $1,500 spend in 90 days85,000 points + $99 Companion Fare after $4,000-$4,500 in 120 days (Sep 2025 launch; back Feb and Mar 2026; listed until Aug 2026) per Doctor of Credit$9559% of record
ChaseSouthwest Rapid Rewards Plus50,000 points after $1,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $4,000 in 5 months (Jul-Sep 2025) per Southwest and Upgraded Points$9950% of record
Wells FargoWells Fargo Active Cash$100 after $500 spend in 3 months$200 cash rewards bonus (from the 2021 launch; Doctor of Credit still lists a $200 offer after $1,500 in 6 months in Oct 2026)$050% of record
American ExpressMarriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card85,000 points after $5,000 spend in 6 months175,000 points after $5,000 in 6 months (Mar 12-May 13, 2026) per Doctor of Credit$25049% of record
Capital OneCapital One Venture X Business150,000 miles after $30,000 spend in 3 months400,000 miles (200,000 after $30,000 in 3 months + 200,000 after $150,000 total in 6 months; Nov 2025-Jan 2026) per Doctor of Credit$395Business 38% of record
U.S. BankU.S. Bank Altitude Connect20,000 points after $1,000 spend in 90 daysUp to 60,000 points (Jan 2022, when the card had a $95 fee waived the first year) per Doctor of Credit; 30,000 ($300) Aug 2025-Jul 2026$033% of record
Bank of AmericaBank of America Customized Cash Rewards$200 after $1,000 spend in 90 daysUnknown (not verified)$0History unknown
Bank of AmericaBank of America Travel Rewards25,000 points ($250 value) after $1,000 spend in 90 daysUnknown (not verified)$0History unknown
BiltBilt Palladium Card50,000 points + Gold status + $300 Bilt Cash after $4,000 spend (not rent/mortgage) in 90 daysUnknown (not verified)$495History unknown
ChaseWorld of Hyatt Credit CardUp to 60,000 points: 30,000 after $3,000 spend in 3 months, plus up to 30,000 more (2X on up to $15,000 in 6 months)Not directly comparable: the current up to 60,000 points is the highest points offer we found; Chase has also offered 5 free night certificates (Category 1-4) (Oct-Nov 2024; Jan-Mar 2026) per Doctor of Credit$95Not comparable

Frequently asked questions

What is the best credit card sign-up bonus right now?

Measured against each card's own record, 11 cards are at their all-time high as of October 17, 2026: American Express Business Gold Card (As high as 200,000 points after $15,000 spend in 3 months (offer varies)); American Express Gold Card (As high as 100,000 points after $8,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies)); Bank of America Premium Rewards (60,000 points ($600 value) after $4,000 spend in 90 days); Chase Aeroplan Card (Up to 115,000 points: 75,000 after $4,000 spend in 3 months, plus 40,000 after $20,000 spend in 12 months); Chase Freedom Flex ($250 after $500 spend in 3 months); Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business (200,000 points after $30,000 spend in 6 months); and 5 more. The best one for you depends on which rewards you'll use and whether your normal spending covers the minimum spend.

Which bonuses are close to their record?

Within 15% of their all-time high: IHG One Rewards Premier (97% of record); Delta SkyMiles Platinum American Express Card (90% of record); Delta SkyMiles Gold American Express Card (89% of record); United Explorer Card (88% of record).

How is this list ranked?

By today's public offer as a share of the highest public offer we've tracked for the same card, using cited offer histories. Cards whose history we couldn't verify are listed last; we don't guess.

See also: issuer rules · eligibility checker · all bonuses

Get the weekly record-bonus email

One free email a week listing every card whose sign-up bonus is at its all-time high, so you don't have to keep checking. Unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe on our newsletter page →Same free weekly email, on beehiiv's secure signup page.