Chase 5/24 rule explained: which cards count (Oct 2026)

Short answer: Chase usually denies applicants who opened 5 or more personal credit cards from any bank in the past 24 months. It is widely reported but not officially published. In our data, 16 Chase cards (12 personal, 4 business) carry the rule, so if you are near 5/24, apply for the Chase cards you want first.

By TK · Updated

What counts toward 5/24

Source wording: Widely reported (not officially published): Chase usually denies applicants who opened 5+ personal cards from any bank in the past 24 months. Most business cards from other banks don't count; Chase business cards are still subject to it. Chase pages say only that it 'may consider the number of cards you have opened and closed'.

Chase cards affected (current offers)

CardCurrent public offerAll-time highAnnual feevs. record
ChaseChase Freedom Flex$250 after $500 spend in 3 months$250 after $500 (current, since Sep 2026), the highest fixed cash bonus per The Points Guy$0AT RECORD
ChaseUnited Explorer Card70,000 miles after $3,000 spend in 3 months + 10,000 for adding an authorized user80,000 miles after $3,000 in 3 months (Mar 25-May 7, 2025) per AwardWallet$0 first year, then $15088% of record
ChaseChase Ink Business Cash$750 (75,000 points) after $6,000 spend in 3 months90,000 points after $6,000 (recurring)$0Business 83% of record
ChaseChase Ink Business Preferred100,000 points after $8,000 spend in 3 months120,000 points after $8,000 (Jul-Sep 2024)$95Business 83% of record
ChaseChase Ink Business Unlimited$750 (75,000 points) after $6,000 spend in 3 months90,000 points after $6,000 (recurring)$0Business 83% of record
ChaseChase Sapphire Reserve100,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months125,000 points (2025, per yourbestcreditcards.com); also 100k + $500 Chase Travel credit$79580% of record
ChaseChase Sapphire Preferred75,000 points after $5,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points (Jun 2021; Apr-May 2025; Jun-Jul 2026)$9575% of record
ChaseChase Freedom Unlimited$200 after $500 spend in 3 months$300 after $500 (Dec 2025-Jan 2026) per Upgraded Points; past offers also added bonus categories$067% of record
ChaseSouthwest Rapid Rewards Priority60,000 points after $2,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $4,000 in 5 months (Jul-Sep 2025) per Southwest and Upgraded Points$22960% of record
ChaseSouthwest Rapid Rewards Plus50,000 points after $1,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $4,000 in 5 months (Jul-Sep 2025) per Southwest and Upgraded Points$9950% of record
ChaseChase Aeroplan Card75,000 points after $4,000 spend in 3 monthsUnknown (not verified)$195History unknown
ChaseChase Sapphire Reserve for Business200,000 points after $30,000 spend in 6 monthsUnknown (not verified)$795Business History unknown
ChaseIHG One Rewards Premier180,000 points after $3,000 spend in 3 monthsUnknown (not verified)$150History unknown
ChaseMarriott Bonvoy Boundless3 Free Night Awards (up to 50,000 points each) after $3,000 spend in 3 months5 Free Night Awards (up to 50k each) after $3,000 in 3 months (Jan-Mar 2026) per AwardWallet and The Points Guy; current offer is 3 nights$95Below record
ChaseUnited Quest Card80,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months, plus 500 PQP after first purchaseUnknown (not verified)$350History unknown
ChaseWorld of Hyatt Credit CardUp to 60,000 points: 30,000 after $3,000 spend in 3 months, plus up to 30,000 more (2X on up to $15,000 in 6 months)Unknown (not verified)$95History unknown

Frequently asked questions

What is the Chase 5/24 rule?

Widely reported (not officially published): Chase usually denies applicants who opened 5+ personal cards from any bank in the past 24 months. Most business cards from other banks don't count; Chase business cards are still subject to it. Chase pages say only that it 'may consider the number of cards you have opened and closed'.

Which Chase cards are affected by 5/24?

In our data, 16 Chase cards are tagged with 5/24: Chase Freedom Flex, United Explorer Card, Chase Ink Business Cash, Chase Ink Business Preferred, Chase Ink Business Unlimited, Chase Sapphire Reserve, Chase Sapphire Preferred, Chase Freedom Unlimited, Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority, Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus, Chase Aeroplan Card, Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business, IHG One Rewards Premier, Marriott Bonvoy Boundless, United Quest Card, World of Hyatt Credit Card. Chase does not publish the rule, so treat it as applying to all Chase cards.

Which cards count toward 5/24?

Per widely reported data points: new personal credit cards from any bank opened in the past 24 months count. Most business cards from other banks don't count; Chase business cards are still subject to the rule when you apply.

Do Chase business cards count toward 5/24?

Applying for a Chase business card is subject to 5/24, but most business cards (including Chase's) are reported to not add to your count because they don't appear on your personal credit report.

How do I check if I'm under 5/24?

Count the personal credit card accounts opened in your name in the last 24 months on your credit report, including authorized-user cards. Our eligibility checker uses that number.

Check your 5/24 status with the eligibility checker →