Chase Sapphire Preferred vs American Express Gold Card: sign-up bonus comparison (Oct 2026)

Chase Sapphire Preferred: 75,000 points after $5,000 spend in 3 months ($95 annual fee). American Express Gold Card: As high as 100,000 points after $8,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies) ($325 annual fee). Chase Sapphire Preferred needs less spending to earn its bonus. American Express Gold Card is closer to its all-time high right now (at its all-time high (elevated right now)). Data checked 2026-10-16; the right pick depends on which rewards you'll use and whether you can meet the spend with normal purchases.

By TK · Updated

Chase Sapphire PreferredAmerican Express Gold Card
IssuerChaseAmerican Express
TypePersonalPersonal
Current offer75,000 points after $5,000 spend in 3 monthsAs high as 100,000 points after $8,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies)
Minimum spend$5,000 in 3 months$8,000 in 6 months
Annual fee$95$325
EarnsUltimate Rewards pointsMembership Rewards points
All-time high100,000 points (Jun 2021; Apr-May 2025; Jun-Jul 2026)As high as 100,000 points
vs. record75% of recordAT RECORD
Issuer rulesChase 5/24, Sapphire bonus eligibilityAmex once-per-lifetime, Amex card families
VerifiedYes, 2026-10-16Not fully, 2026-10-16
ApplyChase siteAmerican Express site

Frequently asked questions

Which has the bigger bonus, Chase Sapphire Preferred or American Express Gold Card?

Chase Sapphire Preferred: 75,000 points after $5,000 spend in 3 months. American Express Gold Card: As high as 100,000 points after $8,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies). They earn different currencies (Ultimate Rewards points vs Membership Rewards points), so compare by how you'd redeem them.

Which bonus is easier to earn?

Chase Sapphire Preferred has the lower spend requirement.

Can I get both?

Possibly, if you meet each issuer's rules: Chase Sapphire Preferred: Chase 5/24, Sapphire bonus eligibility; American Express Gold Card: Amex once-per-lifetime, Amex card families.

Can I afford the minimum spend? →